21 April 2013 12:02
© GW - monacoeye • All rights reserved • Gambia, Mar 2013. 1. M. f. flavissima ?
Bird name: Western Yellow Wagtail
Latin: Motacilla flava
Other: Bergeronnette printanière (Fr)
Family: Motacillidae • Wagtails
Range: Temperate Europe and Asia, migrates to Africa, S Asia.
Similar: Grey Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail
The Yellow Wagtail varies in appearance depending on subspecies. Pictured here:
1. Above, possibly Motacilla flava flavissima, Yellow-crowned Wagtail - Gambia, March.
2. Directly below, probably Motacilla flava dombrowskii - Danube Delta, Romania, May.
3. Possibly, Motacilla flava flavissima, Yellow-crowned Wagtail - Gambia, February
4. Possibly Motacilla flava flava, Blue-headed Wagtail - Gambia, March
5. Motacilla flava cinereocapilla, Ashy-headed Wagtail - NW Italy, April
2. Small white supercilium, dark cap, yellow underside, M. f. dombrowskii, Romania, May.
3. Yellow supercilium, throat, belly; brown eyestripe, white chest, Gambia, Feb, 2013
4. White supercilium, striped face, yellow throat, chest and belly, Gambia, Mar, 2013
5. Below M. f. cinereocapilla – Ashy-headed Wagtail. Arma di Taggia, Italy, April
16 April 2013 17:53
© GW - monacoeye • Arma di Taggia, Italy, Apr 2013 • All rights reserved
Bird name: Cetti’s Warbler
Latin: Cettia cetti
Other: Bouscarle de Cetti (Fr), Usignolo di fiume (It), ruiseñor bastardo (Es), rouxinol-bravo (Pt)
Family: Cettiidae • Cettia Bush Warblers
Range: France, Mediterranean Europe, NW Africa, Mideast
Above, quick shot of Cetti’s Warbler near the River Argentina in Liguria.
Below, Cetti’s Warbler, Nice Airport • April 2009
11 April 2013 19:07
© monacoeye • Camargue, France • December 2008 • All rights reserved
Bird name: Grey Heron
Latin: Ardea cinerea
Other: Gray Heron (US). Héron Cendré (Fr), garza real europea (Es), Graureiher (De), Aiirone cenerino (it)
Family: Ardeidae • Herons
Range: Europe, Asia, Africa
Similar: Purple Heron, Black-headed Heron, Western Reef Egret
The Grey Heron is one of the more visible birds in wetlands in the south of France. Large and prominent - will circle or fly off when flushed. Juveniles are well camouflaged when standing on shingle.
Below, Grey Heron in flight, Camargue, France
Below, Grey Heron, Arma di Taggia, Italy, April 2013.
24 May 2011 12:24
Copyright: monacoeye • Do not copy • Mercantour, France • May 2011
Bird name: European Honey Buzzard
Latin: Pernis apivorus
Other: Bondrée Apivore (Fr) • Wespenbussard (De) • Wespendief (Nl) • Falco pecchiaiolo occidentale (It) • Halcón abejero (Es) • Tartaranhão-apívoro (Pt) • Bivråk (Sv)
Family: Accipitridae • Honey Buzzards, Birds of Prey
Range: Breeding - most of Europe, Russia. Migrates to sub-Saharan Africa.
Similar: Common Buzzard
The European Honey Buzzard, although not closely related to the Common Buzzard, does look rather similar to it. The main difference is a longer tail (equal to the width of wings) and neck, and a pigeon-like head.
Pictured above and below is a female I saw in the Mercantour in May.
Unlike adults, juveniles (see “more photos”) have vertical, not horizontal, lines on the belly, and dark, not yellow, irises. They also have wider secondaries, yellow ceres and more barring in the wings.
The adult male pictured in “more photos” below has much white on the underside, but there are also dark morphs.
Another good identification mark for Honey Buzzards is the two dark bands near the underside base of the tail. They also tend to have more of an angle in the wing than Common Buzzards.
Honey Buzzards feed wasps to their young. They are believed to have a deterrent against wasp stings - hence their name.
Hundreds of Honey Buzzards fly down the coast past Monaco towards Spain and Africa every September - a magnificent sight.
Directly below, an adult female European Honey Buzzard, Mercantour, France, May.
18 February 2009 11:41
Bird name: Brambling
Latin: Fringilla montifringilla
Other: Pinson du Nord
Family: Fringillidae • Finches
Photo: monacoeye • SE France • Feb 2009
The Brambling is a winter visitor to southern Europe, migrating from Northern breeding grounds. A female is pictured above, distinguished from the Chaffinch principally by its orange upper chest.More photos...