05 April 2013 17:06
© GW - monacoeye.com, all rights reserved. Lagoa do Peixe, RS • November 2009
Bird name: Yellow Billed Pintail
Latin: Anas georgica
Other: Marreca-parda (Br) • Pato Maicero, Pato Piquidorado (Es)
Family: Anatidae • Ducks
Range: S America
The Yellow-billed Pintail was the most common duck in the area of Mostardas when I visited in November. Also seen in Papallacta, Ecuador
It is a plain duck with yellow bill with small markings and has a white and green/purple speculum (wing “badge”). The only other duck in Brazil with a yellow bill is the smaller Speckled Teal, which has a yellow (not white) stripe in the upper part of its speculum.
Below, Yellow-billed Pintail, Lagoa do Peixe, RS • November 2009
Below, Yellow-billed Pintail, Ecuador, March
Below, Yellow-billed Pintail with ducklings, Lagoa do Peixe, RS • November 2009
05 April 2013 14:42
© GW - monacoeye.com, all rights reserved. Ecuador, March.
Bird name: Andean Teal
Latin: Anas andium
Other: Cerceta barcina (Es)
Family: Anatidae • Ducks
Range: Colombia, Venezuela, and Ecuador
I saw Andean Teal by the lake at Papallacta Pass in the Andes, Ecuador.
Andean Teal, Ecuador, March
30 August 2012 21:07
Copyright: monacoeye • Papallacta, Ecuador, February 2011
Bird name: Great Thrush
Latin: Turdus fuscater
Other: Paraulata morera, Mirla patinaranja (Es)
Family: Turdidae • Thrushes
Range: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia.
Similar: Glossy-black Thrush
The Great Thrush is a large bird and very large for a thrush. They are quite common and visible in the highlands of Ecuador - when I visited, one or two could always be found on the grassy slopes of Papallacta, often standing on a grassy knoll.
The male Great Thrush (above) is dull grey-black with bright yellow eyering and orange legs and bill. The female Great Thrush (below) is browner and lacks the yellow eyering.
Below, female Great Thrush, Papallacta, Ecuador, February.
27 January 2012 16:42
Copyright: monacoeye • All rights reserved • Ecuador, March 2011
Bird name: Plain Colored Seedeater
Latin: Catamenia inornata
Other: Plain-coloured Seedeater (UK) • Semillero sencillo (Es)
Family: Thraupidae • Tanagers, Seedeaters
Range: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina
Similar: Catamenia seedeaters
I saw these Plain-colored Seedeaters at around 3000 metres altitude in Ecuador.
The male (above) Plain-colored Seedeater is greyish with orange bill and rufous crissum (under base of tail). The female (below) is streaked and brownish.More photos...
29 October 2011 21:08
Copyright: DK/monacoeye • Chile • April 2011 • Do not copy without permission
Bird name: Andean Coot
Latin: Fulica ardesiaca
Other: Focha andina
Family: Rallidae - Rails, Coots
Range: Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina
Many thanks to Dirk for sending in this nice photo of an Andean Coot at the Salar de Atacama, Chile.
Bill and frontal shield can vary in colour from yellow and red to white. See below for paler variants.More photos...
31 March 2011 11:28
Copyright: monacoeye • Yanacocha, Ecuador • Mar 2011 • Do not copy without permission
Bird name: Red Crested Cotinga
Latin: Ampelion rubrocristatus
Family: Cotingidae • Cotingas
Range: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia
I saw these two Red-crested Cotingas on shrubs beside the road up to Yanacocha, at about 3000m altitude. They tend be found at this kind of altitude in the Andes.
The Red-crested Cotinga is easy to identify - a grey, pigeon-sized bird, with long, lank, rufous feathers at back of head, and bright red irises. The red crest is often not visible though when the bird is viewed from the front. One was eating a winged insect.